Wednesday, December 29, 2010

On the go

just have to put the edging on this one and block it.

Sunday, December 19, 2010

Finished stuff

Baby blanket
close up
baby hat
another baby hat. I am trying to use up the little bits of yarn.
And a puppy

Monday, December 6, 2010


Here is the hat I made for Ben.

And this is one of those hat/beard hats. I have lots of these to

Ripple blanket

This one turned out really pretty.

Close up.

Thursday, December 2, 2010

LOL...check this out

These made me giggle......LOL

Wednesday, December 1, 2010

oooohhh pretty

You know even when I say I'm not going to start a new blanket until all the other ones are finished....I come across something like this and all my good intentions fly out the window.

Monday, November 29, 2010

Finishing projects on the go....again.

Well this one is as done as I can get it. I can't get this colour yarn anymore and I ran here it is. It is a fair size though and is really pretty (even unfinished).

This is the Medallion pretty.

And here is a blanket made of squares that Sally gave me to make into a blanket. Voila!!!!

So after I finished this one I went rooting around to see what yarn would inspire me to start another blanket. Guess what I found?!?!?! Yep, you guessed it....3 more blankets that I haven't
So this is apparently my mission for the finish all the unfinished blanket that I have lying around. Then and only then, will I start a new least that's the plan for now.

Saturday, November 20, 2010

So far so good....

This is it so far....just finished round 18. There are 40 rounds. So pretty. I love the colours in this yarn.

Friday, November 19, 2010

Future baby blanket????

So I saw this picture on Ravelry and fell in love with it.
I have decided to use WW weight yarn and see how it turns out.
I think it will turn out as a really pretty baby blanket.

Tuesday, November 16, 2010

Broomstick Lace baby blanket

I haven't done Broomstick Lace in years. This turned out pretty well, if I do say so

Close up.

Sunday, November 14, 2010

Round ripple blanket

Round ripple blanket.

Another view.

and, of course, the matching hat.

Saturday, November 13, 2010

Finished projects

Here is the Diagonal Lace afghan pretty...I love this pattern.

Close up.

Crochet edged fleece...this one is really cute.

Close up of edging and hat.

Sunday, November 7, 2010

Projects on the go ((again))

This beauty is called the Diagonal Lace afghan...soooo pretty.

Close up of stitching.

This is the baby blanket that I started at the Stouffville meeting two weeks ago. I hope to have it done in time for the next meeting in Stouffville.

Close up of the middle.

This is a round ripple with no holes. I thought it was pretty neat. I will keep going on this one until I run out of the varigated yarn.

Close up of varigated yarn.

Many, many squares that I need to decide how to put together and with what colour. Decisions,

Until next time....happy hooking!!

Tuesday, November 2, 2010

Another baby blanket

Another Baby blanket done...

close up

and the matching hat.

Monday, November 1, 2010

And yet another.....

This is made of mill ends that I picked up at Walmart. This stuff is sooooooooo soft....almost like terry cloth.

close up

and matching hat.

Sunday, October 31, 2010

and another one done

This is a scrap baby afghan that I started ages ago. I love weekends like this where I can just go from one project to the next and finish one after the other.

Close ups.

Yes I still have a few more projects on the go. Hope to get more done tomorrow.

Saturday, October 30, 2010

Another project done!!!

Fleeced edged in crochet....I love this one.....look at all the kitty

Close up of cats and the edging.

and, of course, the hat to match.

Now...on to finish another project. Pics to follow.